Skid Plate

A place to chat about the happenings around the streets
Post Reply
User avatar
Edward
Posts: 611
Joined: 14 Jan 2013, 15:16
Location: Rochester, Wa
Contact:

Re: Crap from my Mouth about others

Post by Edward » 23 Jul 2013, 16:26

Hey Is it posible to just weld a thick Plate on the bottom of my oil pan and protect it from getting torn.
Edward Campbell
Auto Enthusiast
Rochester, Wa

User avatar
RewT
Posts: 960
Joined: 14 Jan 2013, 18:33
Location: Lakehood, Wa
Contact:

Re: Crap from my Mouth about others

Post by RewT » 23 Jul 2013, 17:27

I can look at it and see, but yep probably can. Why? you worried about dragging your oil pan?
Getting a good deal is no reason to accept sub-par work, since making it right costs more later.
RewT Customization & Fabrication. Get it done right the first time!

User avatar
Edward
Posts: 611
Joined: 14 Jan 2013, 15:16
Location: Rochester, Wa
Contact:

Re: Crap from my Mouth about others

Post by Edward » 24 Jul 2013, 04:46

I was looking at the Wagon the other day and unlike other rigs that have a cross member to drag the wagon has the oil pan.. and last night on Facebook someone posted a picture of an oil pan with a plate welded to it. I was looking at the new core support bottom and was thinking maybe a Plate can be bolted to the bottom of it and extended back under the oil pan but not much to attach to.

As you can see here that Black blob hanging is the oil pan
Image
Edward Campbell
Auto Enthusiast
Rochester, Wa

User avatar
RewT
Posts: 960
Joined: 14 Jan 2013, 18:33
Location: Lakehood, Wa
Contact:

Re: Crap from my Mouth about others

Post by RewT » 24 Jul 2013, 05:44

Getting a thick piece of metal to weld to the thin metal of the oil pan isn't going to work. You cant get good penetration on the thick metal without melting threw the pan. It would be easier to fab mount and make a removable skid plate.
Getting a good deal is no reason to accept sub-par work, since making it right costs more later.
RewT Customization & Fabrication. Get it done right the first time!

Post Reply